The Gamma
5 stars
An award-winning five-star boutique hotel in Saint Petersburg's Admiralteysky district, famous for its striking Art Deco design and breathtaking central atrium. Guests rave about the exceptional breakfast at NOK restaurant complete with champagne and caviar, as well as the relaxing Nero SPA. However, its industrial canal-side location and minor soundproofing flaws keep it just shy of perfection.
When is the cheapest time to book The Gamma?
The observed median nightly rate is $152. The lowest nightly median over the next year is $139, around September 20.
| Date | Median | Range |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 20, 2026 | $139 | $136 - $142 |
| Sep 21, 2026 | $147 | $144 - $149 |
| Sep 22, 2026 | $158 | $154 - $162 |
| Sep 23, 2026 | $170 | $165 - $174 |
| Sep 24, 2026 | $170 | $165 - $174 |
| Sep 25, 2026 | $158 | $154 - $162 |
| Sep 26, 2026 | $158 | $154 - $162 |
| Sep 27, 2026 | $147 | $144 - $149 |
| Sep 28, 2026 | $143 | $137 - $149 |
| Sep 29, 2026 | $158 | $154 - $162 |
| Sep 30, 2026 | $154 | $146 - $162 |
| Oct 1, 2026 | $158 | $154 - $162 |
| Oct 2, 2026 | $158 | $154 - $162 |
| Oct 3, 2026 | $158 | $153 - $162 |
| Oct 4, 2026 | $148 | $144 - $152 |
| Oct 5, 2026 | $148 | $144 - $152 |
| Oct 6, 2026 | $148 | $144 - $152 |
| Oct 7, 2026 | $148 | $144 - $152 |
| Oct 8, 2026 | $148 | $144 - $152 |
| Oct 13, 2026 | $148 | $144 - $152 |
| Oct 14, 2026 | $145 | $137 - $152 |
| Oct 15, 2026 | $145 | $137 - $152 |
| Oct 16, 2026 | $148 | $144 - $152 |
| Oct 17, 2026 | $148 | $144 - $152 |
| Oct 18, 2026 | $145 | $137 - $152 |
| Oct 19, 2026 | $148 | $144 - $152 |
| Oct 20, 2026 | $161 | $152 - $171 |
| Oct 21, 2026 | $145 | $137 - $152 |
| Oct 22, 2026 | $182 | $179 - $185 |
| Oct 23, 2026 | $175 | $170 - $179 |
| Oct 24, 2026 | $175 | $171 - $179 |
| Oct 25, 2026 | $145 | $137 - $152 |
| Oct 26, 2026 | $153 | $152 - $154 |
| Oct 27, 2026 | $148 | $144 - $152 |
| Oct 28, 2026 | $161 | $152 - $171 |
| Oct 29, 2026 | $148 | $144 - $152 |
| Oct 30, 2026 | $161 | $152 - $171 |
| Oct 31, 2026 | $148 | $144 - $152 |
| Nov 1, 2026 | $148 | $145 - $152 |
| Nov 2, 2026 | $158 | $154 - $162 |
| Nov 3, 2026 | $175 | $171 - $179 |
| Nov 4, 2026 | $175 | $170 - $179 |
| Nov 5, 2026 | $175 | $171 - $179 |
| Nov 6, 2026 | $171 | $162 - $179 |
| Nov 7, 2026 | $175 | $171 - $179 |
| Nov 8, 2026 | $148 | $144 - $152 |
| Nov 9, 2026 | $189 | $185 - $194 |
| Nov 10, 2026 | $189 | $184 - $194 |
| Nov 11, 2026 | $189 | $185 - $194 |
| Nov 12, 2026 | $189 | $184 - $194 |
| Nov 13, 2026 | $175 | $171 - $179 |
| Nov 14, 2026 | $175 | $170 - $179 |
| Nov 15, 2026 | $148 | $145 - $152 |
| Nov 16, 2026 | $175 | $170 - $179 |
| Nov 17, 2026 | $175 | $171 - $179 |
| Nov 18, 2026 | $171 | $162 - $179 |
| Nov 19, 2026 | $175 | $171 - $179 |
| Nov 20, 2026 | $175 | $170 - $179 |
| Nov 21, 2026 | $175 | $171 - $179 |
| Nov 22, 2026 | $148 | $144 - $152 |
| Nov 23, 2026 | $175 | $171 - $179 |
| Nov 24, 2026 | $175 | $170 - $179 |
| Nov 25, 2026 | $175 | $171 - $179 |
| Nov 26, 2026 | $175 | $170 - $179 |
| Nov 27, 2026 | $175 | $171 - $179 |
| Nov 28, 2026 | $175 | $170 - $179 |
| Nov 29, 2026 | $148 | $145 - $152 |
| Nov 30, 2026 | $175 | $170 - $179 |
| Dec 1, 2026 | $175 | $171 - $179 |
| Dec 2, 2026 | $175 | $170 - $179 |
| Dec 3, 2026 | $175 | $171 - $179 |
| Dec 4, 2026 | $175 | $170 - $179 |
| Dec 5, 2026 | $175 | $171 - $179 |
| Dec 6, 2026 | $148 | $144 - $152 |
| Dec 7, 2026 | $175 | $171 - $179 |
| Dec 8, 2026 | $175 | $170 - $179 |
| Dec 9, 2026 | $175 | $171 - $179 |
| Dec 10, 2026 | $175 | $170 - $179 |
| Dec 11, 2026 | $175 | $171 - $179 |
| Dec 12, 2026 | $175 | $170 - $179 |
| Dec 13, 2026 | $148 | $145 - $152 |
| Dec 14, 2026 | $175 | $170 - $179 |
| Dec 15, 2026 | $175 | $171 - $179 |
| Dec 16, 2026 | $175 | $170 - $179 |
| Dec 17, 2026 | $175 | $171 - $179 |
| Dec 18, 2026 | $175 | $170 - $179 |
| Dec 19, 2026 | $175 | $171 - $179 |
| Dec 20, 2026 | $150 | $150 - $150 |
| Dec 21, 2026 | $148 | $145 - $152 |
| Dec 22, 2026 | $148 | $144 - $152 |
| Dec 23, 2026 | $148 | $145 - $152 |
| Dec 24, 2026 | $148 | $144 - $152 |
| Dec 25, 2026 | $148 | $145 - $152 |
| Dec 26, 2026 | $175 | $170 - $179 |
| Dec 27, 2026 | $175 | $171 - $179 |
| Dec 28, 2026 | $175 | $170 - $179 |
| Dec 29, 2026 | $175 | $171 - $179 |
| Dec 30, 2026 | $148 | $144 - $152 |
| Jan 1, 2027 | $212 | $212 - $212 |
| Jan 2, 2027 | $204 | $197 - $211 |
| Jan 3, 2027 | $212 | $212 - $212 |
| Jan 4, 2027 | $204 | $197 - $211 |
| Jan 5, 2027 | $212 | $212 - $212 |
| Jan 6, 2027 | $192 | $186 - $197 |
| Jan 7, 2027 | $187 | $187 - $187 |
| Jan 8, 2027 | $178 | $159 - $197 |
| Jan 9, 2027 | $152 | $152 - $152 |
| Jan 10, 2027 | $174 | $152 - $197 |
| Jan 11, 2027 | $152 | $152 - $152 |
| Jan 12, 2027 | $152 | $152 - $152 |
| Jan 13, 2027 | $152 | $152 - $152 |
| Jan 14, 2027 | $152 | $152 - $152 |
| Jan 15, 2027 | $152 | $152 - $152 |
| Jan 16, 2027 | $152 | $152 - $152 |
| Jan 17, 2027 | $152 | $152 - $152 |
| Jan 18, 2027 | $152 | $152 - $152 |
| Jan 19, 2027 | $152 | $152 - $152 |
| Jan 20, 2027 | $152 | $152 - $152 |
| Jan 21, 2027 | $152 | $152 - $152 |
| Jan 22, 2027 | $152 | $152 - $152 |
| Jan 23, 2027 | $152 | $152 - $152 |
| Jan 24, 2027 | $152 | $152 - $152 |
| Jan 25, 2027 | $152 | $152 - $152 |
| Jan 26, 2027 | $152 | $152 - $152 |
| Jan 27, 2027 | $152 | $152 - $152 |
| Jan 28, 2027 | $152 | $152 - $152 |
| Jan 29, 2027 | $152 | $152 - $152 |
| Jan 30, 2027 | $152 | $152 - $152 |
| Jan 31, 2027 | $152 | $152 - $152 |
| Feb 1, 2027 | $154 | $150 - $159 |
| Feb 2, 2027 | $159 | $159 - $159 |
| Feb 3, 2027 | $154 | $150 - $159 |
| Feb 4, 2027 | $159 | $159 - $159 |
| Feb 5, 2027 | $154 | $150 - $159 |
| Feb 6, 2027 | $159 | $159 - $159 |
| Feb 7, 2027 | $154 | $150 - $159 |
| Feb 8, 2027 | $159 | $159 - $159 |
| Feb 9, 2027 | $154 | $150 - $159 |
| Feb 10, 2027 | $159 | $159 - $159 |
| Feb 11, 2027 | $154 | $150 - $159 |
| Feb 12, 2027 | $159 | $159 - $159 |
| Feb 13, 2027 | $154 | $150 - $159 |
| Feb 14, 2027 | $159 | $159 - $159 |
| Feb 15, 2027 | $154 | $150 - $159 |
| Feb 16, 2027 | $159 | $159 - $159 |
| Feb 17, 2027 | $154 | $150 - $159 |
| Feb 18, 2027 | $159 | $159 - $159 |
| Feb 19, 2027 | $154 | $150 - $159 |
| Feb 20, 2027 | $159 | $159 - $159 |
| Feb 21, 2027 | $154 | $150 - $159 |
| Feb 22, 2027 | $159 | $159 - $159 |
| Feb 23, 2027 | $154 | $150 - $159 |
| Feb 24, 2027 | $159 | $159 - $159 |
| Feb 25, 2027 | $154 | $150 - $159 |
| Feb 26, 2027 | $159 | $159 - $159 |
| Feb 27, 2027 | $154 | $150 - $159 |
| Feb 28, 2027 | $154 | $150 - $159 |
| Mar 1, 2027 | $149 | $149 - $150 |
| Mar 2, 2027 | $167 | $167 - $167 |
| Mar 3, 2027 | $158 | $150 - $167 |
| Mar 4, 2027 | $167 | $167 - $167 |
| Mar 5, 2027 | $158 | $150 - $167 |
| Mar 6, 2027 | $167 | $167 - $167 |
| Mar 7, 2027 | $158 | $150 - $167 |
| Mar 8, 2027 | $167 | $167 - $167 |
| Mar 9, 2027 | $158 | $150 - $167 |
| Mar 10, 2027 | $167 | $167 - $167 |
| Mar 11, 2027 | $158 | $150 - $167 |
| Mar 12, 2027 | $167 | $167 - $167 |
| Mar 13, 2027 | $158 | $150 - $167 |
| Mar 14, 2027 | $167 | $167 - $167 |
| Mar 15, 2027 | $158 | $150 - $167 |
| Mar 16, 2027 | $167 | $167 - $167 |
| Mar 17, 2027 | $167 | $167 - $167 |
| Mar 18, 2027 | $167 | $167 - $167 |
| Mar 19, 2027 | $149 | $149 - $150 |
| Mar 20, 2027 | $167 | $167 - $167 |
| Mar 21, 2027 | $167 | $167 - $167 |
| Mar 22, 2027 | $149 | $149 - $150 |
| Mar 23, 2027 | $167 | $167 - $167 |
| Mar 24, 2027 | $167 | $167 - $167 |
| Mar 25, 2027 | $149 | $149 - $150 |
| Mar 26, 2027 | $167 | $167 - $167 |
| Mar 27, 2027 | $167 | $167 - $167 |
| Mar 28, 2027 | $149 | $149 - $150 |
| Mar 29, 2027 | $167 | $167 - $167 |
| Mar 30, 2027 | $167 | $167 - $167 |
| Mar 31, 2027 | $149 | $149 - $150 |
| Apr 1, 2027 | $186 | $186 - $186 |
| Apr 2, 2027 | $187 | $187 - $187 |
| Apr 5, 2027 | $187 | $187 - $187 |
| Apr 7, 2027 | $186 | $186 - $186 |
| Apr 8, 2027 | $187 | $187 - $187 |
| Apr 11, 2027 | $187 | $187 - $187 |
| Apr 13, 2027 | $186 | $186 - $186 |
| Apr 14, 2027 | $187 | $187 - $187 |
| Apr 16, 2027 | $186 | $186 - $186 |
| Apr 17, 2027 | $187 | $187 - $187 |
| Apr 19, 2027 | $186 | $186 - $186 |
| Apr 20, 2027 | $187 | $187 - $187 |
| Apr 22, 2027 | $186 | $186 - $186 |
| Apr 23, 2027 | $187 | $187 - $187 |
| Apr 25, 2027 | $186 | $186 - $186 |
| Apr 26, 2027 | $187 | $187 - $187 |
| Apr 29, 2027 | $187 | $187 - $187 |
Observed sample summaries are historical price observations, not guaranteed availability.
Our review
Overall ratingB
The Gamma is a design-led five-star boutique hotel in Saint Petersburg's Admiralteysky district, celebrated for its striking Art Deco interiors and a magnificent glass atrium. While guests consistently praise the exceptional service, high-end spa, and legendary breakfasts, the property faces recurring criticisms regarding room soundproofing and heating. It offers a visually stunning base, though its location requires relying on transport to reach major historic sights.
Best for
- Newlyweds and Couples — The hotel is an award-winning venue for wedding preparations and romantic weekends, offering a highly photogenic atrium and suites that serve as perfect backdrops for professional photography.
- Food Enthusiasts — Guests can enjoy a signature breakfast buffet at NOK restaurant featuring red caviar, champagne, and made-to-order hot dishes, alongside sophisticated modern author's cuisine.
- Design Lovers — The property features refined Art Moderne and Art Deco interiors crafted with natural marble, dark matte wood, brass accents, and abundant greenery.
Not ideal for
- Sightseers Preferring Walkability — Situated in a semi-industrial area on the Obvodny Canal embankment, the hotel is far from the historic centre, making walking to landmarks like the Hermitage impractical.
- Light Sleepers — Poor soundproofing between rooms and heavy street noise from the canal mean guests may need earplugs unless they secure a quiet, atrium-facing room.
- Winter Travellers Booking Attic Suites — The top-floor attic rooms suffer from draughts and low temperatures during the cold season, with air conditioning units struggling to warm the spaces.
Rating breakdown
- BLocation — Set in a semi-industrial canal-side area far from the historic centre, requiring taxi rides to reach main sights.
- BRooms — Stylish dark-toned rooms with premium amenities, but let down by poor soundproofing and cold attic suites in winter.
- A-Service — Highly attentive and thoughtful staff, though occasional billing and room allocation slip-ups prevent a perfect score.
- A+Dining — Outstanding restaurant-calibre breakfasts with champagne and caviar, complemented by high-quality creative cuisine at NOK.
- A-Facilities — Features a 24-hour fitness centre, stylish meeting spaces, and a quality spa with a complimentary 30-minute hammam session.
- BValue — Provides a premium boutique experience, though secure parking comes at a steep extra cost not included in room rates.
Verdict
The Gamma is an exceptional choice for couples, newlyweds, and foodies seeking a visually stunning retreat with top-tier dining and spa facilities. However, travellers who want to explore the historic centre on foot or those who demand absolute quiet without earplugs should look elsewhere.
Compared with Saint Petersburg
Its observed median is 1% below the Saint Petersburg city median.
See the Saint Petersburg timing chartFrequently asked questions
How much does The Gamma cost per night?
Observed nightly medians for The Gamma center on $152, ranging from $139 on the cheapest dates to $212 at the peak.
What is the cheapest time of year to stay at The Gamma?
Over the next year, October looks cheapest with nightly medians around $148, while April peaks at around $187.
When is The Gamma most expensive?
The highest nightly median observed over the next year is $212, around January 1.
How does The Gamma compare with Saint Petersburg hotel prices?
Its $152 observed median sits within 5% of the Saint Petersburg city median of $153 — about average for the city.
Saint Petersburg
130 Obvodny Canal Embankment, Saint Petersburg, Russia




